Can a convicted felon in Tennessee live in a house where guns are present

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a convicted felon in Tennessee live in a house where guns are present

The guns are locked in safe and safe is
padlocked in a room

Asked on October 22, 2019 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Technically yes they can. While a felon cannot posses a firearm, they can take steps to prevent any confusion regarding possession of the weapon. For example, if the gun is held in a gun safe to which the felon does not have  have access to either the key or combination, then they should not be charges with possession. That all having been said, their best bet is not to have a firearm of any kind in their residence.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Technically yes they can. While a felon cannot posses a firearm, they can take steps to prevent any confusion regarding possession of the weapon. For example, if the gun is held in a gun safe to which the felon does not have  have access to either the key or combination, then they should not be charges with possession. That all having been said, their best bet is not to have a firearm of any kind in their residence. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption