AmI allowed by law to take time off work for a family member’s death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

AmI allowed by law to take time off work for a family member’s death?

Wife’s grandma died and her job telling her no time off. If she does miss work they want her. To make hours up.

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law does not require employers to provide berevement or compassionate leave, or to allow an employee to take time for a funeral, etc. The employer could require your wife to make up any hours she misses; indeed, for that matter, they could legally tell her that if she misses work for this, she will be fired. The exception would be if she has vacation days or some other form of PTO, and uses it in accordance with company policy--they should honor their policy about granting such days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption