Can I seek alimony because I have been a home-maker and my husband has cheated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I seek alimony because I have been a home-maker and my husband has cheated?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Stephanie Squires / SquiresLegal Services

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In California, if you make less money that your husband you may be entitled to spousal support.  California is a no fault state, which means the court will not make husband pay support because he cheated, or give you support because he did, the court doesn't care why you are getting a divorce.  If you are entitled to support because you need support and he can pay it, you'll get support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption