If a father fails to pay child support, can the father take him without the mother’s permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a father fails to pay child support, can the father take him without the mother’s permission?

Father does has not paid child support but wants to take him overnights. Can he do so if the mothers says no?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Stephanie Squires / SquiresLegal Services

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Child support and custody are two separate issues for the court.  If father was ordered to pay support and is not doing so then mother should notify the local Department of Child Support Services and see if they can help enforce the orders.  If there are custody orders in place that state when the child is supposed to be with father, then mother should not violate those orders and prevent father from having his court ordered time.  If there are no support orders and no custody orders then the parents need to either settle their differences or go to court and have the judge make orders.  The one who suffers from the parents arguing is the child. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption