If I would like to ask a cousin who lives out of state to be the executor of my Will, could this be a problem?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I would like to ask a cousin who lives out of state to be the executor of my Will, could this be a problem?

Asked on March 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Wouldn't necessarily be a problem, but realistically makes the process of the probate more onerous to carry out and conclude; advise you make a different person selection closer to you geographically.

Elena Eckert

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It should not be a problem, however, the fact that the executor lives out of state could make the process of estate administration more difficult.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption