What are the rights of a POD of an account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the rights of a POD of an account?

A friend 76 years old was declared incompetent and the state pima court gave temporary guardianship to a public fiduciary. She died the next day intestate and no relatives. I was on a POD account. Will I receive it or will they keep it as they had already obtained all her monies?

Asked on March 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to take a certified death certificate to the bank and identification right away and make your claim to the proceeds or you may lose your right to the financial fiduciary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption