If I work as a real estate agent and am required to use a company email for my clients, what are my rights regarding my personal phone and corporate monitoring?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work as a real estate agent and am required to use a company email for my clients, what are my rights regarding my personal phone and corporate monitoring?

Recently, I was forced to download and install a device policy granting access to a company administrator. The application stated a warning saying that my phone would be subject to being controlled remotely, via deleting and altering apps, deleting information, etc. I feel extremely uncomfortable with this and want to know my legal rights and if this is normal.

Asked on February 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is probably not "normal" but it is legal: an employer may require employees to place their personal devices under company control or monitoring if used for work, and if an employee is unwilling to do this, he or she can seek other unemployment. A good idea may be to get a different phone and phone number *only* for work and keep anything personal off it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption