If I work on salary and missed a day of work due to my daughter being really sick, can m employer make me not take a lunch break to make up for my time missed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work on salary and missed a day of work due to my daughter being really sick, can m employer make me not take a lunch break to make up for my time missed?

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If a salaried employee misses an entire day of work (and does not have or use some form of paid time off to compensate), he or she can be docked an entire day's pay. The employer is free to offer the employee the opportunity to avoid losing that pay by working extra time on other days. If the employee refuses to, the employer could simply not pay him or her for day he or she missed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption