Can my boss ask me to go to her house and help her with her family and help cook meals?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss ask me to go to her house and help her with her family and help cook meals?

I am a certified dental assistant. I work for a female dentist. My boss takes many days off due to her religion and family gatherings. She will often ask me if I can go to her house and help her with cooking, babysitting and cleaning. She once asked my if I could help her make her bed. I tell her it is not part of my job as a dental assistant. All of the employees, including myself, work in the office weather she is there or not. She feels that if she has to pay me when she is not in the office I should be able to help her at her home. Thank you for an information you may have.

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have a contract which defines your duties, then yes, your boss may make you help her with domestic chores. In the absence of a contract, the employer may change or redefine employee duties at will, including making highly trained employees cook or clean for the employer and her family. Your only recourse, if you don't wish to do this, would be to seek alternate employment. Remember: without a contract, you don't have any right to a job--it's up to your employer to decide what she will pay you to do, and your only choice is to do it or leave employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption