If I purchased a house6 years before I got marriedand got married and sold it a year after my marriage, in a divorce is she entitled to any of the proceeds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a house6 years before I got marriedand got married and sold it a year after my marriage, in a divorce is she entitled to any of the proceeds?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I need to clarify. I amassuming here that you did not get divorced a year after the marriage, correct? During that year did youput her nameon the deed?  Besides that, what did youdo with the proceeds of the sale? Did you comingle the money in a joint account or use it for joint bills? Then the money could possibly be considered marital money. Please speak with someone in your area. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption