If I work as an EMT and suffer from depression/mental health issues so was recently prescribed an amphetamine-based medicine to assist me, can I be terminated for taking this medicine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work as an EMT and suffer from depression/mental health issues so was recently prescribed an amphetamine-based medicine to assist me, can I be terminated for taking this medicine?

Although the medicine is helping, I would definitely choose my job over it. My employer is a county-run emergency medical service.

Asked on January 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can be terminated if the medicine affects your performance on the job, prevents you from doing some aspects of your job, and/or causes risks of injury to patients or co-workers; while you can't be terminated for having the mental health issues, you can be terminated for things which go to job performance and safety.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption