If I’m planning to take a spring break trip out of state with my friend who is a minor, legally what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m planning to take a spring break trip out of state with my friend who is a minor, legally what should I do?

This trip would require driving across several state lines. I am 18 and my friend is 15. Would it be legal for me to drive them all the way there, with their parents’ consent of course. I would get letters from the parents stating that they give their consent, signed and dated showing they are aware of where we’ll be and for how long we’ll be gone. Also, my friend’s parents are divorced and the mom is the one that has custody, would i need both parents consent or just the mothers? If this is legal will i need anything else (such as a social security card for the minor)?

Asked on January 13, 2015 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I might think twice about this trip.  Not because it is per se illegal - you are not traveling across state lines to do anything illicit.  But because so much can hallen on a road trip and you could become liable for any injury or misfortune that could occur beucase you are a legal adult.  That being said, consent is always a good idea and medical cards as well. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption