What are my rights if I was sent for pre-employment drug screening but did not pass?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was sent for pre-employment drug screening but did not pass?

I was notified 2 days later by the doctor who was charged with reading and verifying the results that I failed for a certain drug, however he assured me that he would not be disclosing the specific drug, only that I failed. I agreed and assured that I did not want that information released, simply the failure of the drug test. The next day, I receive an email from the HR department for the company I was testing for, stating that they were not going to continue with me due to my failure for marijuana. The doctor in question maintains that he did not release my information, and he also maintains that no one else but him knows the results of the test. I feel invaded. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on January 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

"Feeling invaded" does not, wthout more, give rise to a valid cause of action, since the law does not provide any compensation for your feelings. If later, you find (and, of course, believe you can prove) that this information got out and caused you to lose or miss out on some other job or suffer some other economic loss, then you may have a cause of action against the doctor, since he or someone in his office did negligently release the information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption