Can a company hold my last check unless I give them copy of my copy of my license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company hold my last check unless I give them copy of my copy of my license?

Asked on January 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, they may not. An employer may not withhold any paycheck (or any part of a paycheck) which is owed for work the employee did, without employee consent (that is, agreement or permission) or as required by law (like tax withholding, or court-ordered wage garnishment). You could sue them (such as in small claims court, acting as your own attorney, or "pro se") or contact the department of labor to see if they can help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption