I will be short selling my rental unit soon, will i receive1099 from the IRS with the defficiency amount? Will i declare that as income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I will be short selling my rental unit soon, will i receive1099 from the IRS with the defficiency amount? Will i declare that as income?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Essentially, being 1099'd means that the homeowner, after the short sale has been used successfully to stop foreclosure, will be responsible for paying the taxes on the amount of debt that the bank forgives.  Taxes would only have to be paid on the amount forgiven, not on the contract price, final payoff amount, or foreclosure judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption