Owens Corning shingles that were defective when they were installed on my house.

UPDATED: Jun 15, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 15, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Owens Corning shingles that were defective when they were installed on my house.

My house is 13 years old and I am the original owner. I was told by a roofing contractor that the shingles were defective. (Oakridge II Shingles) I filed a complaint with Owens Corning and the sent me a check for $2000.00, claiming that 51% of my warranty was used up. The money was for replacement of 46 squares of shingles. I have gotten estimates for as much as $15000.00 to install a new roof. Is there any way Owens Corning could be held responsible for more of the replacement cost? Have there been any class action suits against them for defective Oakridge II Shingles?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Indiana


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

If you cashed that check, the answer is probably that by doing that you've agreed that the $2,000.00 is fair settlement, once and for all.

If you didn't cash the check, then you need to have an attorney near you look at the warranty and the rest of the facts, for advice that you could rely on.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The measure of your damages isn't likely to be the full cost of a new roof, unless the defect in the shingles made that necessary.  And even if it is the full cost, the damages won't be equal to the highest estimate that you got.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption