Landlord wants to do an open house while we’re still living there and have 4 months left on our lease

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Landlord wants to do an open house while we’re still living there and have 4 months left on our lease

My fiance and I will be moving out of the country in October, so we thought it would be nice to tell our landlord that we wouldn’t be renewing our lease. He started showing the apartment to potential renters and buyers a few weeks ago, sometimes giving us 24 hr notice, and sometimes 3-4 hrs notice. We’ve become quite annoyed by it because we still have 4 months left on the lease. Now he wants to do an open house on Sunday. Can he do that while we are still living there? I just feel like it’s getting out of control…we want to enjoy our last 4 months here, and he’s really making it difficult..

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

you can review the terms of your lease and call a local attorney to ask about specifics in your area but in general a landlord is entitled to show the property for resale purposes even if being rented to people. Because he owns the property you are entitled to its use as he would be.

If the owner wants to sell the property he must show it and as such you need to alow that. If you believe he is taking advtangae a local lawyer can advise if there are rules about time and notice (as I am not admitted in MA i am unaware of any). But a open house would not be out of the question, especially with the amount of notice he provided


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption