Can a Cuban immigrant be denied SSI depending on their immigration status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Cuban immigrant be denied SSI depending on their immigration status?

My father has lived in the US for 50+ years. He was born in Cuba and arrived at the age of 2. After serving time for a criminal offense, he underwent surgery to have two brain tumors removed. The side effects from the surgery have left him disabled and unable to work. He was granted disability by a judge after being previously denied. INS is now informing my father that he has no status in the U.S. although he has been checking into the INS office for years and cannot be deported to Cuba. Can he be denied his benefits that were granted?

Asked on March 3, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption