What to do if I went to purchase a used car but due to a problem with the title both of our loans fell through?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I went to purchase a used car but due to a problem with the title both of our loans fell through?

The banks will give us a loan but not on this car because it might have frame damage. The dealer has even transferred the title of the car we were trying to buy into our name with no lien holder. I just want my trade-in, my $5502.28 deposit and to give them their car back. However, they are trying to charge me for repairs to my trade-in that they made on it. Also, taxes on the sale of the car we were trying to buy, plus rental fees on their car that we have been driving. I feel this deal did not happen because of their title not being clean and I do not owe them anything. Finally, they have our trade-in offered for sale even though they have not paid it off.

Asked on December 13, 2012 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written due to problems by the dealership's end you cannot purchase the vehicle you wanted due to frame damage and title issues. As such, you are entitled to get your money and car trade in back without having to pay for any repairs to the vehicle you traded in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption