What to do if I bought a car less than 2 days ago and was given misinformation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a car less than 2 days ago and was given misinformation?

I was told there was 3 years left on a 5 year warranty and that they had the car inspected. Neither was true.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to rescind the sale, or undo it: give the car back, get your money back. If the seller knowingly misrepresents, or lies, about material, or important facts--like an inspection or warranty--that could constitute fraud; fraud provides grounds for rescission. If the seller will not voluntarily rescind the sale or otherwise compensate you, you would have to file a lawsuit to seek rescission (or alternatively, some amount of compensation, such as the cost to  buy a warranty and get  the car inspected).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption