What to do if I just bought a car from a private seller but when I took it in to get looked at athey found out that there is a major engine issue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just bought a car from a private seller but when I took it in to get looked at athey found out that there is a major engine issue?

This was less than 48 hours after buying the car.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the seller of any item is required to disclose to all potential buyers all material facts of known problems with the item affecting price paid or desirability. If you can prove that the seller knew about the car's engine problems before the sale and did not disclose such to you, then the seller is responsible for the costs of repair.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption