What to do about fraud or a misrepresentation of a product?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about fraud or a misrepresentation of a product?

I am currently going to a photography program. I was enticed to go to this school based on the curriculum and the teachers advertised on their website and school handbook. Now that I am halfway through the program, very few of the classes in this “curriculum” have been given, and a lot of the teachers who they say work at the school have not worked their since I have been a student. On top of that, they forced the photography students to take classes in a film program they are trying and failing to create, wasting my time and money.

Asked on December 13, 2012 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Fraud is a knowing (or deliberate) misrepresentation (or lie) made about a material (or important) factor, which is made in order to induce you to enter into a transaction; if something is not a lie when told, but circumstances later change, it is not fraud. Therefore, if the teachers you mention were teachers there when the marketing materials (handbook, website) were made available to you, it would not be fraud if they happened to subsequently resign or otherwise leave.

If you believe that you have been the victim of fraud--such deliberate, material misrepresentations--then you may be entitled to monetary damages (compensation). If you think this was the case, speak with an attorney about whether you have a case, what it's worth, and about filing a lawsuit (if worthwhile).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption