What can I do if I was sexually harrassed at work and physically touched by another employee and they were caught on camera and management was informed but no action was taken?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was sexually harrassed at work and physically touched by another employee and they were caught on camera and management was informed but no action was taken?

Asked on September 1, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The employer would typically not be liable if they took action--i.e. investigated and, after the investigation and all the facts were in, took appropriate action. But if they don't investigate in the face of a seemingly credible claim, they may be liable for sexual harassment or discrimination, since an employer has a legal obligation to take reasonable steps to prevent or at least take remedial action about sexual harassment. You could contact the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission EEOC or your state equal/civil rights agency to file a complaint, and/or speak with an employment law attorney about possibly bringing a law suit. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption