Can I sue for pain and suffering if I went into a nail salon to get my eyebrow wax since they burned my eye with hot wax?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for pain and suffering if I went into a nail salon to get my eyebrow wax since they burned my eye with hot wax?

My eye was swollen shut the lady that wax my eye said I know I burn your that why put the cream on it. Can I sue her for being so careless?

Asked on August 25, 2018 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you can sue her if, as appears to be the case, she was negligent (unreasonably careless). But the real issue is, is it worth suing? Lawsuits are not designed to punish wrongdoers in cases of simple carelessness; they are designed to compenstate the injured person. You can get compensation for any out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance, Medicare, or Medicaid) medical costs; for lost wages, if you missed some work; and, IF the injury resulted in serious life impairment or disability lasting months or longer, some amount for "pain and suffering" (though you would have to hire and pay for a doctor to testify in court about the nature and extent of the life impairment). If you suffered a minor burn which heals well and quickly with little or no permanent aftereffect, and you did not have thousands of dollars in medical bills, it is not worths suing; you will spend more time and/or money on the case than you will get back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption