Katana injury

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Katana injury

I have a neighbor who is 20 years old and is in possesion of 2 samurai

katana swords. My 17 year old son who lives with me, went to the neighbor’s

house. The 20 year old asked my son if he wanted to swordfight with 1 of

the 2 katanas. My son said,

Asked on October 21, 2018 under Personal Injury, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the person who was cut was the one who was voluntarily swordfighting, you and your son should not be liable for his injuries or medical costs. When someone voluntarily engages in a dangerous act, he "assumes the risk" of the normal sorts of injuries, harm, etc. that can occur during it. Being cut is normal risk of fighting with blades; therefore, your neighbor took that risk and cannot sue. 
It is possible that your son could face a disorderly persons charge or two: 1) in most states, engaging in a fight, even by mutual consent, is disorderly conduct; 2) engaging in dangerous activity can be disorderly conduct; and 3) depending on your state's laws, it may be illegal to use such swords (some states outlaw them). None of these charges are serious, but they are possible. The authorities may not bring any, if the "victime" doesn't want them, but be advised of the possibiity.
On a martial, not legal, note: I am a veteran martial artist with some experience with using katanas (swords are not my main discipline, but I have had some training). If the katanas have any sort of any edge on them, your son and his neighbor are lucky to not be much more seriously hurt or dead. The first time I wielded a katana, I cut cleanly and effortlessly through a bamboo pool wrappted in a thick mat, which simulated the resistance to cutting of a human arm. Someone could have lost have a limb or had a throat cut; and even blunt blades are quite capable of causing a depressed skull fracture. If you son really wants to use/learn swords, let him take a kenjutuso or iajutsu class taught by a professional, where there are safety measures taken, or else let him take up fencing, which is fun and safe.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption