What to do if I have a judgment against me for the amount of $11,272?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a judgment against me for the amount of $11,272?

I am disabled and own no real estate or vehicles. I survive only on what Social SSD pays, which is $797 a month. I am unable to make monthly payments due to my very low fixed income. There is a chance that I can get back on my feet if I can get a part-time job but because of the judgement I don’t have any chance of that. I need a fresh start. Is there any way I can get help?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have a couple of different options.  The first is to talk to the creditor and see if they will set you up on a reasonable payment plan that fits your budget.  If they are smart, they will work with you considering your limited assets (they can't get blood from a turnip)-- but if they went as far as getting a judgment against you, they may not be cooperative-- but it is still worth the inquiry and won't cost you anything.

Your second option is to visit with a bankruptcy attorney.  This judgment may be completely dischargeable in bankruptcy considering your extremely limited funds.    I know most people don't like the idea of bankruptcy, but it is an effective tool for getting back on your feet.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption