I was terminated/discharged (not sure) from my job with no warning. Nothing was given to me in writing. Was told I could be given reference if needed.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was terminated/discharged (not sure) from my job with no warning. Nothing was given to me in writing. Was told I could be given reference if needed.

I was told that it was not working out, I wasn”t following through with certain things. There were other false accusations against me. I worked here for just about 1 year, I only got a 3 month review. The company gives a 3 month, 6 month and 1 year review. I signed nothing or received nothing stating that I was not doing my job. I traveled for my job for training and certification about a week and 1/2 prior to the termination. I got approved for vacation on 5/8/09 for 5/22/09, I got terminated on 5/13/09. There was a meeting prior to the termination stating the company lost $77,000 a monthprio

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I believe your asking if there is anything you can do with regard to your termination. Basically my first advice is that there seems to be a longer story to this situation. You should find a local attorney who handles employment issues and schedule a free consultation to explain the entire situation.

As for what I can gather from your question it seems as if you were terminated when you feel it wasn't warranted. Most employment contract are at will employment meaning you can be fired or quit for any reason and the other party is not liable. There is however unemployment that is often times available regardless of cause for being fired. You also should review the contract you signed when you accepted the position.

The contract will have a lot of the answers and that is where you will be able to determine if the employer did anything wrong. My advice is to speak to a local attorney and review the paperwork you have. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption