can you legally force someone to travel to a different state for work if it’s not in their job description?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can you legally force someone to travel to a different state for work if it’s not in their job description?

My manager is stating that we have to cover in different locations when help is needed in neighboring states. However, this was not stated in my job description at all. At no point in my job description or meeting with HR was i informed of having to travel when needed because if so I would have not taken this job in the first place. Can they force me to travel for the day to different states like this? Is this legal?

Asked on July 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract that prohibts you from having to travel? Does your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination/retalaition? If not, then I'm afraid that you ill have to continue to travel. The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. For their part, an employee can either comply with their work requirements, complain and risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption