workman comp wants to settle case involving a concussion i obtianed breaking up a fight at school. Concerned about future issues, and amount

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

workman comp wants to settle case involving a concussion i obtianed breaking up a fight at school. Concerned about future issues, and amount

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The most effective way to handle this is to return to the doctor that you were treating with or some other neuro specialist and get ask for an examination for the purposes of determining future medical treatment.  You will want the doctor to provide you with a detailed report of their findings along with a monetary estimate of the costs involved as well as any surgery or medication costs or other issues that can arise.  You then want to take this letter and provide it to the claims adjuster or lawyer for the employer's insurance company.  If you have a lawyer, then you should ask him if he can get the insurance company to pay for an appointment to see a specialist to determine these issues so that they can settle the case and move on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption