CAN MY BOSS CHARGE ME $250.00 FOR NOT GETTING A DRIVERS LICENSE # ON A CHECK FROM A CUSTOMER

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN MY BOSS CHARGE ME $250.00 FOR NOT GETTING A DRIVERS LICENSE # ON A CHECK FROM A CUSTOMER

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I personally have never heard of such a thing. Although I am not licensed in your state I would venture to say it is not normal business practice. However look at your employment contract, did you sign something agreeing to this type of charge for failure to include a telephone number on a check?

If you did you may have a contract issue if not it seems very unreasonable. You may want to contact a local employment attorney, see if they offer a free consultation. Explain the specifics, bring your employment contract and see what they have to say.

At most a letter from an attorney will probably help you in this matter. However before going any further you should sit down with your employer and see why they are looking for such a large sum on what seems to be a trivial issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption