I was sold a warranty on the appearance of my new car’s paint and interior that goes beyond my lease term. Is this sufficient grounds for cancellation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was sold a warranty on the appearance of my new car’s paint and interior that goes beyond my lease term. Is this sufficient grounds for cancellation

The dealer sold me ResistAll, a one-time application of a protectant to the interior and exterior. After this one-time application, ResistAll will cover the cost of repairs from specific types of damage. The warranty package I paid for extends 7 years, although my lease term is only 3 years. I asked my dealer why I wasn’t sold a package for 3 years when the receipt clearly indicates the option to choose coverage in 1 year increments. I was told they only sell 7 years, that choosing fewer years would still cost the same price, and that it also used to be much more expensive.

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Insurance Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Hmm, is your lease with an option to buy?  If so, that may be one reason.  Second, you signed it, why didn't you say anything then?  Are you trying to get out of your lease agreement for a reason, like better deal on a purchase or you cannot afford the lease anymore?

If you feel you were duped, contact the Massachusetts Divison of Banking and file a complaint regarding the dealer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption