What are my rights concerning mold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights concerning mold?

And the landlord stating they cannot afford to fix the underlying problem.

Asked on January 16, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

All residential leases contain what is referred to as an "implied warranty of habitability". Basically, this is a kind of guarantee provides that as a tenant, you are legally required to be given a safe and sanitary place in which to live. If you are not, then your landlord has breached your lease (either written or oral).

Mold can be a serious health issue. What you need to do now is to call the department of health and see if they will send an inspector to check it out. Then, you have 1 of 3 options available to you:

  1. Repair the problem and deduct the cost from your rent;
  2. Withhold your rent until the landlord repairs the problem; or
  3. Break your lease.

However, before attempting any of these remedies, you need to be more fully apprised of your rights in your specific situation and under specific state law. Accordingly, you should consult directly with a local attorney who handles landlord-tenant cases. You could also try and contact a tenant's rights organization in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption