What do I do if my insurance company thinks my claim is fraud and it’s not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my insurance company thinks my claim is fraud and it’s not?

Ok here it is… I am wondering if I need to get an attorney for this or if I should wait this out? I had a rental home in Nevada. I was going through problems with my old roomates and decided to move out after they all left me high and dry. That being said I felt it best to insure my items in case something happened while I was away from the home because the roomates were being disagreeable of what was mine/theirs. I bought the policy. When I returned home the next day the back screens were off and garage door was broken and ALL EVERYTHING was gone. Even the house appliances. It was so crazy. I called the police of course and also I filed my claim. Of course the insurance company raised questions as to why I bought the claim and filed the next day and I agreed it looks bad or fake or whatever but the fact is it happened. I said do whatever you need to investigate it go ahead. They assigned a special guy and he determined it was a valid claim. I kept check with them as to the status and it was always in some sort of que waiting for finalization. FINALLY 2 months later it was ready to be settled ect. Well I call today and the represenative that was finalizing it said it should be reviewed again by the special investigations team because she thought it to be odd the claim was filed the day after purchase. I’m so frustrated cause we already went through this!! Before it ever got to her for settlement it went through SI… SO she said well they should review it again. The SI guy has even said it already was reviewed by him. So to me it seems as this is just more delay? To ask a question now of fraud after we already handled that seems like why are we this far and why ask the same question again? WHAT do I do? Wait for them to go through this again which will be another 2 months? i can’t do that I am still without any stuff1 Or do I hire a lawyer? What’s the best way in dealing with this company? PLEASE help thanks a million

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Insurance Law, Nevada

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Insurance companies are notorious for this kind of behavior.  Since they've already done an investigation, another should not take two months - and you should tell them that.  However, at this point, it seems best to put all of your correspondence with the insurer in writing and let them know that you're not going away.  Follow up with them regularly, but be polite. 

If you can't get anywhere with the claims representative within a reasonable amount of time, talk with their supervisor.  If that doesn't work, contact your state's Insurance Commissioner and an attorney whose practice focuses in bad faith insurance matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption