Auto accident where at fault party claims to have no insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Auto accident where at fault party claims to have no insurance

What steps can I take in order to find out if the person who hit does or does not
have auto insurance? If they do, how can I find out who it is so that I can make
a claim?

Asked on August 10, 2016 under Accident Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You sue that person: in the course of the lawsuit, you will be able to determine if they have insurance, which insurer (if they have insurance) may choose to settle or voluntarily pay you. But note: it is *voluntary* for the other driver's insurer you to pay you, unless you sue their insured and win, getting a court judgment requiring payment. That is why you sue: not only to get information, but because if you prove in court that the other driver was at fault, you can get a court judgment requiring them or their insurer to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption