If I was laid off and signed a general release but did not receive my earned PTO in my final paycheck, does signing the release stop me from pursuing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was laid off and signed a general release but did not receive my earned PTO in my final paycheck, does signing the release stop me from pursuing?

I had 136 hours of unused PTO. Each year they expire if not used by 12/31. I get more 01/01 based on how long there. I worked in MA.

Asked on April 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A definitive answer depends on the exact terms of the general release, since a release is a contract, and contracts are enforced in accordance with their specific language. That said, if the terms of the release do have you give up, say, *all* claims, then yes--you cannot pursue this, because you contractually gave up your right to take legal action for any amounts allegedly owed you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption