My husband is charged with crack/cocaine in 2007/2008 and they offered to drop one charge and give him 5 years non violent for the other charge.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband is charged with crack/cocaine in 2007/2008 and they offered to drop one charge and give him 5 years non violent for the other charge.

Is there any way he could get a better deal cause they are going for first offence.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The plea bargain he can strike always depends on all the facts and circumstances of the case, his prior record, who else is involved, what else they suspect him of, who the victim was, whether the police want him to cooperate in other matters, how crowded the docket is, how much evidence the police have, the desire of the prosecutor to try the case, the political pressures of the moment, who the judge is, what the likely sentence will be if he is convicted, the capability of his lawyers, whether there is a young or new prosecutor who is looking to try the case and gain experience, and sometimes most importantly -- whether he has shown contrition or ticked off the prosecutor or police, among other factors. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption