What does being sanctioned mean?

UPDATED: May 20, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does being sanctioned mean?

My probation officer said that I was going to be sanctioned after I missed a class that I’m supposed to complete. It’s not a government required class, but is court required. Should I be expecting to go to jail the next time I report?

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas


LAR, Member CA State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

To be "sanctioned" is to be punished for not doing something that you were supposed to do, or  doing something you were not supposed to do.  Your punishment will depend on the nature of your misdeed that got you into trouble in the first place.  If you violated a term of a plea or parole agreement, the consequences for a particular violation will be detailed in the agreement.  If you were ordered by the court to attend this class, the court order will likely indicate what happens when you fail to abide by the court order. 

Your probation officer will be able to tell you what the court ordered in the event you do not abide by your agreement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption