I was arrested for petty theft, and I’m wondering what I can do to avoid a record.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was arrested for petty theft, and I’m wondering what I can do to avoid a record.

I was not shown surveillance footage of the crime, and I’m wondering if that’s something that should have been done.Also, I was read my rights THEN questioned by police. This is my first offense, and I just graduated college with honors.

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  You have a lot riding on this and you need to make sure that this case is disposed of without you having a record.  You need to hire a lawyer and gather all you honors and things sot he lawyer can show the states atty that you are a productive member of society and have a bright future and make a mistake.  Usually you can resolve cases like this when it is your first time without having a record so long as you do some community service or pay a charitable contribution.  Do not try to deal with it yourself - get a lawyer as it is an investment in your ability to get a job.  no one will hire a person they do not believe they can trust.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption