If I was involved in an accident in which no one was injured and I am being sued by the other party, do I need to get a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in an accident in which no one was injured and I am being sued by the other party, do I need to get a lawyer?

I went through a red light and was hit; no ambulances were called.

Asked on March 5, 2015 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you have insurance and you report this accident to your insurance, they will provide you with a lawyer.  It is their job to defend you.  You should not need to get your own lawyer.  Just tender it to your insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption