If I am a state employee that was recently hired and accepted an initial offer, can that offer monetarily be switched without any sort of notification?

UPDATED: Jul 11, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 11, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a state employee that was recently hired and accepted an initial offer, can that offer monetarily be switched without any sort of notification?

I was originally emailed an offer by my section supervisor that had the string of attached emails to show how the monetary number was reached and agree upon. I accepted, the next day I was apparently sent another offer for a lower amount to which I did not read the email thinking it was a duplicate offer and said yes. There was never any communication of any error or retraction of the initial offer. Should the state be held accountable for the initial offer? What legal ramifications do I have to hold them to that offer, I feel as I have been bait and switched at work with my salary.

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written you seemingly only accepted one offer, not two nor was there any bait and switch.

The first set of e mails were monetary numbers and not an actual offer to you for employment which you wrote nothing in your question about accepting.

The next day you received another offer which you accepted which had a lower amount for a salary or hourly wage that you accepted without reading. You have the options of discussing the issue with your supervisor to see what can be done about a higher amount for you, stay by your acceptance, or rescind your acceptance of the offer.

I see nothing improper that was done with respect to you and the job offer from what you have written.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption