If I was in a minor accident and we both agreed it was minor but later the other driver called and wants me to go file a police claim with them, do I have to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a minor accident and we both agreed it was minor but later the other driver called and wants me to go file a police claim with them, do I have to?

Asked on March 6, 2015 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You dont' have to file a police report, but it would be in your interest to do so: otherwise, the other driver can go and file the report him/herself and his or her version of what happened will be the only version making it into the police report. This could make it more difficult to prove your version, if there is a lawsuit later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption