What to do if I was involved in an auto accident which was deemed no fault by the police report but I had a lapse in insurance at the time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in an auto accident which was deemed no fault by the police report but I had a lapse in insurance at the time?

Since I did not have insurance at the time, the other party’s insurance company sent the repair payments to collections. Now I am receiving payment requests from a company called AFNI. Should I prepare to pay this sum or is this potentially a scam?

Asked on May 15, 2015 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The other insurance company is always going to try and subrogate the claim - collect from the other party for the damages that they paid on their isnrued's vehicle.  Normally they send it to the other insurance company and they fight it out.  But since you were uninsured they are sending it to you.  I would have an attorney deal with it (do a consultation for a flat fee and see then how much it will be to write some letters to the insurance comapny and collection agency) to see if it can be reslved.  But it may be a cost decision : how much for the lawer or how much to pay the bill.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption