What would happen to someone if the owner of a vehicle let someone drive a car that wasn’t insured and they wrecked it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would happen to someone if the owner of a vehicle let someone drive a car that wasn’t insured and they wrecked it?

If the owner lied to the police and said that she was driving the car when she wasn’t so that the damages would be taken care of by the insurance company what charges could be brought against the owner if the law and insurance company found out the truth?

Asked on May 15, 2015 under Accident Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Ok calm down.  First you need to check if your state and/or your policy allows for "permissive use" coverage, which means that the person to whom you lent the vehicle is indeed covered under the policy.  Next, pleae do not lie to the insurance company since it is considered insurance fraud.  Please go and speak with some one asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption