I was involved in 3 car accident during snowfall on ice covered highway going uphill and saw vehicle cross center line and strike car in front of me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was involved in 3 car accident during snowfall on ice covered highway going uphill and saw vehicle cross center line and strike car in front of me.

3 Car Acc’dt. Ice and snow falling on highway. Car#1 coming downhill approx 30% grade crossed center line hit car#2, and I slid into car#2 while trying to stop. I saw car#1 coming but I had nowhere to go. Ext damage to cars 1&2, slight damage to rear car#2, and fender and headlight damage to my car. I was sliding uphill at very low speed and I believe cars 1&2 after impact very moving downhill as I was sliding uphill. 2 accidents not a simultaneous accident. Car #1 insurance carrier says I was at fault for hitting car#2 and my claim is denied. Should I go to small claims court aginst all?

Asked on April 18, 2009 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The first place to go -- and you should have gone -- is to your insurance company and reported the accident. You undoubtedly have liability coverage and it may have to defend you.

Then if you have collision let your carrier handle it. Sure it hurts to absorb the deductible but if the insurance company strikes a deal with the other driver you'd get it back in full or large part.

If you do not have liability insurance tell your company long before filing suit against the other drivers so you don't mess up your claim or their duty to defend you. Small claims is a good way to go in many circumstances, but only with clearance from your carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption