I saw an on TV the side effects and death by use of Celebrex. My relative’s death certificate had all 3 as the cause of death in 2004 do I have a case

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I saw an on TV the side effects and death by use of Celebrex. My relative’s death certificate had all 3 as the cause of death in 2004 do I have a case

I looked on my relative’ death certificate and they had been taking Celebrex. There were 3 causes of death listed: ichemic bowel, G.I. bleed, and cardioplumonary arrest. I just saw a commercial about Celebrex and these 3 side effects and possible death mentioned are the only things on the death certificate and this relative was up and going, driving, and living alone taking care of their own business until they had these symptoms for about two weeks after taking it in 200 mg dosages, of which should not have been prescribed to a person with high blood pressure & being alcoholic.

Asked on April 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

By all means you should inquire, but given the 5 years (although I am not an Oklahoma lawyer and do not know the OK statute of limitations) and series of other conditions it may not be the most compelling case.

It will cost nothing to ask. Look at the extensive material on FreeAdvice.com at

https://injury-law.freeadvice.com/drug-toxic_chemicals/celebrex-class-action-lawsuit.htm  

and click on the linka to contact some very good law firms who provide a free evaluation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption