If I was in an accident while using a company work vehicle and now the other [person/ is suing the company I worked for, do I have to be involved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in an accident while using a company work vehicle and now the other [person/ is suing the company I worked for, do I have to be involved?

The company I worked for is being sued because of a car accident that I caused in the

company truck. Now I’m being bother constantly to sign paperwork, get information from doctors about the prescriptions I was taking at the time of accident and all sorts of other things. Can I refuse to do what the lawyer is bugging me to do?

Asked on February 24, 2017 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) If your company's lawyer, or their insurer's lawyer, is asking you to do this and you don't, you can be fired by your employer for your failure to cooperate.
2) If a lawsuit has been filed and you receive a subpoena from either side, if you don't respond, you will be in contempt of court and could be punished by the court--even potentially jailed for noncompliance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption