What to do if my car broke down 2 hours away from my hometown and I left it at a mechanic’s shop 2 months ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car broke down 2 hours away from my hometown and I left it at a mechanic’s shop 2 months ago?

I have paid in full because the owner told me for my car to be a priority I needed to pay $2400 which I did. The shop has told me several times that my car is ready and I have taken several trips to pick it up and the vehicle is not ready. It has been over 7 weeks. The owner hardly returns my calls or text messages and gives me a bunch of excuses. What can I legally do?

Asked on March 5, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. This sounds like a bad problem, but, in my experience, not uncommon.  First, it is important that you document all that has happened, and you should do so in an ongoing and very detailed manner.  In legal matters, written documentation and substantiation of events and facts is typically critically important.  I suggest that you immediately have a legal consultation with a private attorney. Often the attorney will be able to suggest several possible paths of action, with cost-effectiveness and full, fair and final resolution in mind.  I suggest you phone several attorneys in choosing; some will certainly consider your finances in fee.  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption