What to do if I just received a tax bill for property taxes on my former business but the business has been defunct for over 10 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just received a tax bill for property taxes on my former business but the business has been defunct for over 10 years?

It was listed on my Chapter 7 bankruptcy that I filed 10 years ago. Am I responsible to pay those taxes after 10 years? This is the first attempt to collect that tax debt. The taxes they say I owe are listed in bankruptcy and reflect a due date that was due and payable after my business closed. The taxes I am speaking of were not considered delinquent at the time they were supposed to bill me.

Asked on March 3, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the type of taxes: certain taxes, such as sales tax, are fiduciary taxes and tax liability will attach to the company's responsible manager or officer, even if the company was an LLC or corporation. And, of course, if the company were not an LLC or corporation, then there was no separate legal entity and the owner(s) would be liable for any taxes. As a general matter, tax debts--especially taxes owed the federal government--are not  dischargeable in bankruptcy. Therefore, it is possible you still owe these taxes. If the amount is too little to justify consulting with a tax attorney, you may wish to consider paying them; if it's enough to make it worthwhile to meet with a tax attorney, you should do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption