If I was in a minor accident yesterday and we call the police but they didn’t show so we exchanged information and we both left, should I go file a report

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a minor accident yesterday and we call the police but they didn’t show so we exchanged information and we both left, should I go file a report

It was a blinking light all sides went and it’s my time to go so I went and she pulled out in front of me so we pulled over waited on the police for almost 2 hours they didn’t show.

Asked on February 14, 2017 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file a property damage claim with her insurance company for the cost of repairs to your car.
However, she might lie and claim that you were at fault.  If that occurs, her insurance company will most likely deny liability and your claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption