Can insurance company only reimburse me for a used bumper?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can insurance company only reimburse me for a used bumper?

I was rear ended by a woman. I got an estimate which included a new bumper. Her insurance says they only have to pay for a replacement used bumper as long as it is

comparable to the old bumper.

Asked on February 13, 2017 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

When there is more than one way to repair a damaged car, the law allows the at-fault driver--and by extension, her insurer--to pay for the lesser or least expensive option; the law does not let the owner of the damage car insist on an unnecessarily expensive repair. So if the used bumper truly is comparable, that's all they'd have to pay for; only if the used bumper is not comparable to the old one could you insist on a new bumper.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption